KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

vengence

Malay translation: balas dendam

02:27 Jan 12, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vengence
poem
Yanna
Malay translation:balas dendam
Explanation:
balas dendam ~ revenge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-12 02:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and variations:
dendam

pembalasan

pembalasan dendam
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dendam
Sophia Jusoff
3balas dendam
nyamuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dendam


Explanation:
revenge is balas dendam

but

vengeance is dendam



Sophia Jusoff
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yam2u: just 'dendam' = vengeful feeling; resentment; strong desire.
1 hr

agree  Ramona Ali: .
1 hr

agree  hanim: once again it depends on the context it is used
3 days 9 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
3 days 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balas dendam


Explanation:
balas dendam ~ revenge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-12 02:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and variations:
dendam

pembalasan

pembalasan dendam

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: the correct spelling is 'vengeance' though
1 hr

disagree  Ramona Ali: balas dendam is to take revenge (verb)
1 hr
  -> I agree technically but in practical usage 'balas dendam' is both a verb-like and noun-like. Properly one should say pembalasan dendam ~ taking revenge, but again people often don't follow the rules about transformation.