KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

I am available to take up this position and offer you competence

Malay translation: Saya bersedia untuk menjawat jawatan ini dan menawarkan(menjanjikan) kecekapan/efisiensi


02:06 Jan 15, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am available to take up this position and offer you competence
I am available to take up this position and offer you competence
Malay translation:Saya bersedia untuk menjawat jawatan ini dan menawarkan(menjanjikan) kecekapan/efisiensi
Explanation:
I assume this is in reply to a job offer.
"available" = bersedia
take up" = menjawat/mengambil
"position" = jawatan/tugas/posisi/kedudukan
"offer" = tawarkan, or "janjikan" which is close to "promising"
"competence" = kecekapan, efisiensi, kebijaksanaan, ketangkasan. Depending on the type of competency offered, any of these words will suffice.

Therefore, in this case, I take it that the author wants to give a strong commitment to the prospective employer and to indicate his willingness to accept the job.
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Saya bersedia untuk menjawat jawatan ini dan menawarkan(menjanjikan) kecekapan/efisiensimelayujati
3 +1Saya bersedia untuk menjawat jawatan ini dan menawarkan anda kompetenhanim


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saya bersedia untuk menjawat jawatan ini dan menawarkan anda kompeten


Explanation:
I am available- Saya bersedia
to take up this position-untuk menjawat jawatan ini
and offer you competence - dan menawarkan anda kompeten

(however, i think this sentence is left hanging)


hanim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: I agree, I want to know what kind of competence.
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am available to take up this position and offer you competence
Saya bersedia untuk menjawat jawatan ini dan menawarkan(menjanjikan) kecekapan/efisiensi


Explanation:
I assume this is in reply to a job offer.
"available" = bersedia
take up" = menjawat/mengambil
"position" = jawatan/tugas/posisi/kedudukan
"offer" = tawarkan, or "janjikan" which is close to "promising"
"competence" = kecekapan, efisiensi, kebijaksanaan, ketangkasan. Depending on the type of competency offered, any of these words will suffice.

Therefore, in this case, I take it that the author wants to give a strong commitment to the prospective employer and to indicate his willingness to accept the job.

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: If its an acceptance letter better 'menjanjikan.' Good point about competency, the source really should say competent s.t.
6 days

agree  azrin
25 days