KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

merentas hutan, memancing di tempat unjam-unjam

Malay translation: jungle trekking, fishing in spots where fishes are lured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merentas hutan, memancing di tempat unjam-unjam
Malay translation:jungle trekking, fishing in spots where fishes are lured
Entered by: yam2u

04:25 Aug 12, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Other
English term or phrase: merentas hutan, memancing di tempat unjam-unjam
aktiviti yang ada termasuk merentas desa, memancing di tempat unjam-unjam dll..
marzie
Malaysia
jungle trekking, fishing in spots where fishes are lured
Explanation:
aktiviti yang ada termasuk merentas desa, memancing di tempat unjam-unjam dll.. =>

activites that include countryside trekking, fishing in places with fish lures etc..

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jungle trekking, fishing in spots where fishes are lured
yam2u
3The activities inclusive of junlge tracking and fishing at the spot/place with plenty of fish.nazz


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The activities inclusive of junlge tracking and fishing at the spot/place with plenty of fish.


Explanation:

Phrases used for otudoor activities by individu or group.I choose jungle tracking for "merentas hutan". As for "unjam" usually refer to a spot/place/area with branches anchored (at sea/river/ponds etc)which normally attract fish (plenty of fish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-12 04:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry,there is a typing error for outdoor.

nazz
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: nazz, 'to track/tracking' = menjejak/mengesan; okay here if reference is to hunting activities, i suppose.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jungle trekking, fishing in spots where fishes are lured


Explanation:
aktiviti yang ada termasuk merentas desa, memancing di tempat unjam-unjam dll.. =>

activites that include countryside trekking, fishing in places with fish lures etc..



yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68