KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

A bit frayed

Malay translation: kusut fikiran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A bit frayed
Malay translation:kusut fikiran
Entered by: azrin

08:30 Dec 7, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: A bit frayed
trans plz.tq
baby
lusuh/kusut fikiran
Explanation:
lusuh (noun)
berserabut (fikiran) - verb
Selected response from:

azrin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lusuh/kusut fikiranazrin
3tegang sedikitmalaybuddy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bit frayed
lusuh/kusut fikiran


Explanation:
lusuh (noun)
berserabut (fikiran) - verb

azrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: but fyi, "lusuh" = adjective & "kusut/berserabut fikiran" = adjective phrases; "kelusuhan" = noun & "menyerabut/mengusut" = verbs.
8 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
18 hrs

agree  nazz
21 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit frayed
tegang sedikit


Explanation:
bit = "sedikit"
frayed = "terurai; berbulu; menjadi tegang dan naik marah; naik baran"

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4