KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

Happy Fall Festival

Malay translation: Selamat (Merayakan) Musim Gugur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Fall Festival
Malay translation:Selamat (Merayakan) Musim Gugur
Entered by: yam2u

19:27 Sep 23, 2001
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Fall Festival
for a fall celebration banner
Tina Oschman
Selamat (Merayakan) Musim Gugur
Explanation:
if translation is too long for the banner, then leaving out the word in parenthesis -

Selamat Musim Gugur

- will not affect the meaning.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Selamat Musim Luruh
Ramona Ali
5Selamat (Merayakan) Musim Gugur
yam2u


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selamat (Merayakan) Musim Gugur


Explanation:
if translation is too long for the banner, then leaving out the word in parenthesis -

Selamat Musim Gugur

- will not affect the meaning.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selamat Musim Luruh


Explanation:
An alternative. I think Musim Luruh is more commonly heard for Fall.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: ramona, i really like that, too! :D
13 hrs