KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

stairway

Malay translation: ruang tangga; tangga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stairway
Malay translation:ruang tangga; tangga
Entered by: yam2u

18:37 Sep 27, 2001
English to Malay translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stairway
I am not sure myself.... it's all in bullet form ....
Rovrinna
Malaysia
tangga; ruang tangga
Explanation:
kamus Inggeris-Melayu dbp beri 'tangga' sahaja. tapi saya rasa untuk bangunan yang banyak tingkat, tangga terdapat di ruangnya sendiri dan bila disebut
'stairway' kemungkinan besar ini yang dimaksudkan.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tangga; ruang tangga
yam2u
4tanggaxxxA-MMI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tangga; ruang tangga


Explanation:
kamus Inggeris-Melayu dbp beri 'tangga' sahaja. tapi saya rasa untuk bangunan yang banyak tingkat, tangga terdapat di ruangnya sendiri dan bila disebut
'stairway' kemungkinan besar ini yang dimaksudkan.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-MMI
3 mins

agree  Fara Al-Qabli: "ruang tangga". If "Stairway to Heaven"(Led Zepellin) =>"Jalan ke Syurga?":]
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangga


Explanation:
Sorry, don't mean for it to sound simplistic or anything. I'm assuming it means just what it says, and I'm translating it directly.

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 209