KudoZ home » English to Malay » Physics

thunder

Malay translation: guruh


03:06 Jun 26, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Physics / physic/thunder
English term or phrase: thunder
Resources: Thunderstorms
Thunderstorms are one of the most common and most noticeable weather products of our atmosphere. They form worldwide, spit out deadly lightning, band together to form hurricanes, and can spin up the world's fastest winds inside tornadoes. The links below take you to information about the nature, structure and detailed studies of thunderstorms.
attila
Malay translation:guruh
Explanation:
thunder is guruh
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guruh
Ramona Ali
5guruh/guntur
AAAS
5petir/ribut petirhanim
5guruh
yam2u
4thunder = guruh, thunderstorm = ribut petirajali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guruh


Explanation:
thunder is guruh

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
12 hrs

agree  azrin
2 days20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guruh


Explanation:
straightforward translation

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petir/ribut petir


Explanation:
thunder- petir
thunderstorm- ribut petir

(This is what we, Malays, normally)

hanim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ajali: I agree that thunderstorm refer to ribut petir (karyanet.com.my) but if just thunder, it refer to guruh.
7 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thunder = guruh, thunderstorm = ribut petir


Explanation:
thunder = guruh
thunderstorm = ribut petir

Karyanet.com.my

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guruh/guntur


Explanation:
thunder means "guruh" or "guntur".

AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4