KudoZ home » English to Malay » Science

light years

Malay translation: tahun cahaya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light years
Malay translation:tahun cahaya
Entered by: PowerUser

22:23 Oct 31, 2001
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: light years
Aerospace/Physics
..to calculate the distance to other galaxies light years away..
PowerUser
tahun cahaya
Explanation:
According to the definition in the online dictionary http://www.as.itb.ac.id/~ferry/AstroDictionary.html:

Tahun cahaya adalah satuan jarak yang didefinisikan sebagai jarak yang ditempuh oleh cahaya dalam vakum selama 1 tahun. Kecepatan cahaya dalam vakum: c = 299.792.458 m/s. Dalam waktu satu tahun, cahaya akan menempuh jarak 299.792.458 m/s x 60 x 60 x 24 x 365.25 = 9,5 x 1015 km.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tahun cahaya
Ramona Ali
5años luz
Aida Alvarez


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
años luz


Explanation:
calcular la distancia a otras galaxias que se encuentran a años luz (de nosotros)


    Larousse Gran Diccionario Esp. Ing.
    Experiencia personal
Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
This is for the English > Malay subcommunity. Thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is for the English > Malay subcommunity. Thanks anyway.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tahun cahaya


Explanation:
According to the definition in the online dictionary http://www.as.itb.ac.id/~ferry/AstroDictionary.html:

Tahun cahaya adalah satuan jarak yang didefinisikan sebagai jarak yang ditempuh oleh cahaya dalam vakum selama 1 tahun. Kecepatan cahaya dalam vakum: c = 299.792.458 m/s. Dalam waktu satu tahun, cahaya akan menempuh jarak 299.792.458 m/s x 60 x 60 x 24 x 365.25 = 9,5 x 1015 km.



    Istilah Fizik KBSM, DBP
    Istilah Sains KBSM, DBP
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522