KudoZ home » English to Malay » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

petrissage

Malay translation: petrissage


12:49 Dec 7, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
English term or phrase: petrissage
Objective o sport massage: Its objective is to deal with specific problems and injuries, particular pain and discomfort that other forms of massage might not be able to address.
mimi
Malay translation:petrissage
Explanation:
Kecuali ada istilah khusus lebih baik bilang 'picit/urut secara petrissage'


Masalahnya banyak cara picit ... shiatsu, swedish, thai, rolfing, intigrative......dll
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3petrissagenyamuk
1picit / memicit
yam2u


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
picit / memicit


Explanation:
suggestion based on definition of 'petrissage' below:

Petrissage / Kneading - This is a massage performed using the whole hand, fingers or thumbs. A kneading or wringing movement is made using the hand on the tissues that are held, very similar to the way bread is kneaded before being left to rise.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petrissage


Explanation:
Kecuali ada istilah khusus lebih baik bilang 'picit/urut secara petrissage'


Masalahnya banyak cara picit ... shiatsu, swedish, thai, rolfing, intigrative......dll


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
7 hrs
  -> trm :)

agree  Nasima Sarwar
9 hrs
  -> trm :)

agree  melayujati
1 day 9 hrs
  -> trm :)