KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

waste

Malay translation: sisa, pembaziran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste
Malay translation:sisa, pembaziran
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

16:35 Nov 7, 2001
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: waste
waste meaning machine oil waste or excessive work
xxxvespa4
sisa, pembaziran
Explanation:
if it's machine oil waste, then: sisa or buangan, or maybe even "sisa buangan" put together

if it's excess: pembaziran

wasteland: tanah terbiar
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
n again thanks ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sisa, pembaziran
Ramona Ali
4kerja sia-sia, kerja percumaxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sisa, pembaziran


Explanation:
if it's machine oil waste, then: sisa or buangan, or maybe even "sisa buangan" put together

if it's excess: pembaziran

wasteland: tanah terbiar


    Kamus Inggeris-Melayu Dewan
    Kamus Terjemahan UP&D
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
n again thanks ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerja sia-sia, kerja percuma


Explanation:
Excessive work, in the sense of useless work that is a waste of time. In Bahasa Indonesia "kerja sia-sia" and in Bahasa Kebangsaan Malaysia" maybe "kerja percuma".

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish