KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

potential hazard

Malay translation: risiko bahaya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential hazard
Malay translation:risiko bahaya
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

20:03 Nov 7, 2001
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: potential hazard
tables for potential hazard
risiko bahaya
Explanation:
jadual risiko bahaya

just another alternative
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
terima kasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risiko bahaya
Ramona Ali
4 +1bahaya kemungkinan
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
5jadual potensi bahaya
yam2u
4jadual bahaya kemungkinan, jadual bahaya potensi
yam2u


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jadual potensi bahaya


Explanation:
alternatively:

- jadual kemungkinan bahaya

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 978

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bahaya kemungkinan


Explanation:
jadual bahaya kemungkinan

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jadual bahaya kemungkinan, jadual bahaya potensi


Explanation:
dear anonymous,

razin's suggestion is actually more accurate than mine. upon reflection, it occurs to me that the operative noun in this context SHOULD be bahaya (hazard) and NOT potensi/kemungkinan (potential).

in suggestion i gave, the word order made 'hazard' a qualifier.

yam

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 978

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risiko bahaya


Explanation:
jadual risiko bahaya

just another alternative

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
terima kasih

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika
18 days