KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

Wap enabled phone

Malay translation: Telefon boleh WAP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wap enabled phone
Malay translation:Telefon boleh WAP
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

14:32 Mar 28, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Wap enabled phone
How to rephrase it into Malay
xxxxxxxxxR_R
Telefon boleh WAP
Explanation:
Telefon boleh WAP

Came across the above term at the following website:http://gsm.com.my/mtech/newnews.html

Extract from the article :

Produk terkini Advox Active Mailbox, dengan ciri boleh WAP (Protokol Capaian Wayarles), akan disepadukan dengan produk keluaran dan perkhidmatan MTECH.

Hope the above helps
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telefon terboleh WAP (protokol aplikasi wayarles)
yam2u
3 -1Telefon boleh WAP
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefon terboleh WAP (protokol aplikasi wayarles)


Explanation:
rephrase? surely you mean how to translate.

WAP or Wireless Appplication Protocol is usually not translated.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Telefon boleh WAP


Explanation:
Telefon boleh WAP

Came across the above term at the following website:http://gsm.com.my/mtech/newnews.html

Extract from the article :

Produk terkini Advox Active Mailbox, dengan ciri boleh WAP (Protokol Capaian Wayarles), akan disepadukan dengan produk keluaran dan perkhidmatan MTECH.

Hope the above helps


Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yam2u: it's 'wireless application protocol' NOT 'wireless access protocol'; and 'boleh' is not the same as 'terboleh' which carries the meaning of 'dibolehkan oleh'. personally i think the term was inaccurately translated at that product website.
12 mins