KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

valve check

Malay translation: injap sehala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve check
Malay translation:injap sehala
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

17:56 May 10, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: valve check
Clean the pump assembly and the check valve
Sophia Jusoff
injap sehala
Explanation:
valve check (as in your title) or check valve (as in your context)??

Check valve is listed as "injap sehala" in the glossary below.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injap sehala
Ramona Ali
31) injap pengawas; 2) injap perintang
yam2u


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) injap pengawas; 2) injap perintang


Explanation:
1) OR 2) depending on function.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1038

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injap sehala


Explanation:
valve check (as in your title) or check valve (as in your context)??

Check valve is listed as "injap sehala" in the glossary below.


    Istilah Kejuruteraan DBP
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522