KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

Caution

Malay translation: Awas


10:51 Dec 3, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Caution
Caution - it will be used at a caution note of manual.
Moe Nobu
Japan
Malay translation:Awas
Explanation:
Caution means "awas"
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Awas
AAAS
3note :nyamuk
2berhati-hatiBenKC


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
berhati-hati


Explanation:
or hati-hati means caution/be careful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 07:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"awas\" is \"danger\" or \"warning\" in a manual.

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caution
note :


Explanation:
perhatian - a note, reminder
hati-hati - careful, caution
awas - careful (for a greater danger)

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Awas


Explanation:
Caution means "awas"

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you Ramona.