KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

When are you going to come to USA for futher studies? My wishes to your parents

Malay translation: Bila saudara (saudari) hendak ke Amerika untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?


16:12 Dec 10, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: When are you going to come to USA for futher studies? My wishes to your parents
I am asking a question to my friend.. It a common question in English
Melcose
Malay translation:Bila saudara (saudari) hendak ke Amerika untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?
Explanation:
Bila saudara (saudari) hendak ke Amerika untuk melanjutkan pelajaran? Salam hormat dari saya kepada kedua ibu-bapa anda.

Note: For the above, use "saudara" for a male friend and "saudari" for a female friend.
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bila saudara (saudari) hendak ke Amerika untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?melayujati
4 +1Bilakah saudara/saudari akan datang ke Amerika Syarikat untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?
AAAS
3Bila mahu datang ke USA untuk melanjutkan pelajaran? Salam saya...
yam2u


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bila mahu datang ke USA untuk melanjutkan pelajaran? Salam saya...


Explanation:
Bila anda akan datang ke USA untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?
(Sampaikan) Salam saya kepada orang tua anda.

alternatives:

- 'orang tua' / 'ibu bapa' (parents)

- USA / Amerika Syarikat

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 962

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bila saudara (saudari) hendak ke Amerika untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?


Explanation:
Bila saudara (saudari) hendak ke Amerika untuk melanjutkan pelajaran? Salam hormat dari saya kepada kedua ibu-bapa anda.

Note: For the above, use "saudara" for a male friend and "saudari" for a female friend.

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: Except that 'dari' should be 'daripada', 'ibu-bapa' should be 'ibu bapa' and 'anda' should be 'saudara (saudari)' for consistency.
4 hrs

agree  hanim: agree with Ramona
7 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bilakah saudara/saudari akan datang ke Amerika Syarikat untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?


Explanation:
When = Bilakah

are you going to come = saudara/saudari akan datang

to USA = ke Amerika Syarikat

for futher studies? = untuk melanjutkan pelajaran?

My wishes = (Kirim) salam saya

to your parents = kepada ibubapa (orang tua) saudara/saudari.


AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  termizi: agreed with aaas
175 days