KudoZ home » English to Malay » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

panty hose

Malay translation: pantihos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panty hose
Malay translation:pantihos
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

04:02 Dec 28, 2001
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: panty hose
Is there another alternative to "sarung kaki" and "stokin"? The client didn't like those saying they make people think of socks. I agree, but can't think of anything better.
Ramona Ali
pantihos
Explanation:
ruj : istilah berilustrasi - seni reka fesyen, dbp cetakan 1997
Selected response from:

Fara Al-Qabli
Grading comment
Terima kasih Fara & May2.

Glosari Seni Reka Fesyen saya cetakan 1993 ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stokin nilon; celana nilon
yam2u
2 +1pantihos
Fara Al-Qabli


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantihos


Explanation:
ruj : istilah berilustrasi - seni reka fesyen, dbp cetakan 1997

Fara Al-Qabli
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih Fara & May2.

Glosari Seni Reka Fesyen saya cetakan 1993 ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stokin nilon; celana nilon


Explanation:
ramona,

i'd go with fara's suggestion. but the above alternatives might come in useful if you need choices.

another word for pantyhose is nylons and kamus dewan translates that as 'stokin nilon'.

i also looked up tights, another possible synonym for pantyhose but don't think 'seluar sama sendat' would cut it here. :D

'celana nilon' is in one of my indon dictionaries. i thought i'd give it as another alternative.

-may2-

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fara Al-Qabli: stokin nilon pun OK, tapi celana tu toksah lah..macam seluar pulak :-)
1 hr