KudoZ home » English to Malayalam » Other

I do not speak Malayalam.

Malayalam translation: enikku Malayalam parayan ariyilla


18:49 Jan 24, 2003
English to Malayalam translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I do not speak Malayalam.
Said by somebody without the ability to speak Malayalam.
Mark
Malayalam translation:enikku Malayalam parayan ariyilla
Explanation:
Another translation is also there:"njan Malayalam samsarikkukayilla".The first one is colloquial second is word to word translation.

Selected response from:

badra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enikku Malayalam parayan ariyilla
badra
5ഞാന്‍ മലയാളത്തില്‍ സംസാരികുകയില്ല
Jack Francis
5Njan Malayalam samsaarikkukayilla
Kavya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enikku Malayalam parayan ariyilla


Explanation:
Another translation is also there:"njan Malayalam samsarikkukayilla".The first one is colloquial second is word to word translation.



badra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P_K_Warrier: the second one more appropriate
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
324 days

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Njan Malayalam samsaarikkukayilla


Explanation:
'I do not speak malayalam' can be interpreted as 'Njan malayalam samsaarikkukayilla'.(But the same sentence can be intepreted in English as 'I will not speak Malyalam' which shows an aversion to the language.I short, both these sentences can only be interpreted in malayalam as
'Njan malayalam samsaarikkukayilla')Hope this will help you.
Thanks

Kavya

3731 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i do not speak malayalam.
ഞാന്‍ മലയാളത്തില്‍ സംസാരികുകയില്ല


Explanation:
njan malayalathil samsarikukayilla

Jack Francis
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam, Native in TamilTamil