KudoZ home » English to Marathi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello

Marathi translation: Namaskar/Namaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Marathi translation:Namaskar/Namaste
Entered by: preeti_k

19:48 Jan 17, 2002
English to Marathi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings
English term or phrase: hello
hello
erin
"Namaskar/Namaste"
Explanation:
Namaskar/Namaste is the way of greeting whenever you meet a person same as'Hello' in English .
Selected response from:

preeti_k
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Namaskar/Namaste"preeti_k
4kay kase kay
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Namaskar/Namaste"


Explanation:
Namaskar/Namaste is the way of greeting whenever you meet a person same as'Hello' in English .

preeti_k
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jyotsna
6 hrs
  -> Thank U

agree  Manisha: Manisha
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank U

agree  Arun Singh: Most appropriate
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank U

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kay kase kay


Explanation:
hello mena you are greeting somebody
In marathi you may say kak kase kay. Youare enquring well being/ health of the person whom you are greeting

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish