KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Geography

Isthmus

Marathi translation: Hindi word -> भूडमरूमध्य. Marathi-->संयो


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isthmus
Marathi translation:Hindi word -> भूडमरूमध्य. Marathi-->संयो
Entered by: Craft.Content

13:18 Apr 4, 2004
English to Marathi translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: Isthmus
I checked this one out.. but I am stuck not able to translate in Marathi.. can anyone suggest a term for "A narrow strip of land connecting two larger masses of land"

Providing a link to the picture of an Isthmus too..
http://www.chess.gr/korinthos/images/isthmus.jpg

TIA
truptee
see comment
Explanation:
Isthmus --> Hindi --> भूडमरूमध्य. Supposed to be one word.
--> Marathi-->संयोगभूमि.

Regards,

Sanjay.

P.S. : Just out of curiosity, The pic you have provided - seems to be a narrow strip of water connecting two large masses of water :-)), so are you sure the photo shouldn't be that of a canal, rather than an isthmus ?

Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
I had forgotten that I had to say thank you to you once again Sanjay! So.. here! Thank you for your co-operation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sanyogbhumi, संयोगभूमी
Mrudula Tambe
5 -2see commentCraft.Content


  

Answers


2 days50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
isthmus
see comment


Explanation:
Isthmus --> Hindi --> भूडमरूमध्य. Supposed to be one word.
--> Marathi-->संयोगभूमि.

Regards,

Sanjay.

P.S. : Just out of curiosity, The pic you have provided - seems to be a narrow strip of water connecting two large masses of water :-)), so are you sure the photo shouldn't be that of a canal, rather than an isthmus ?



Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had forgotten that I had to say thank you to you once again Sanjay! So.. here! Thank you for your co-operation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anant Bedarkar: for the waterway it is Samudradhuni ; for landstrip it is Sanyogbhumi-Anant Bedarkar
282 days

disagree  avon: Sanyogbhumi is the proper word.
292 days

624 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isthmus
sanyogbhumi, संयोगभूमी


Explanation:
According to the dictionary of S.V. Sohoni's new approach dictionary

Mrudula Tambe
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi