KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Human Resources

ergonomics

Marathi translation: karyabhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ergonomics
Marathi translation:karyabhas
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

08:35 Mar 31, 2004
English to Marathi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: ergonomics
I need a Marathi/Hindi word for Ergonomics please.

Thank you in advance.
truptee
Karyabhyas
Explanation:
This is a marathi word. It means the study of work and working conditions to increase production.
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Help is appreciated Mr. Godbole. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Karyabhyas
Ravindra Godbole
4 -1pariNAmshAstra
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Karyabhyas


Explanation:
This is a marathi word. It means the study of work and working conditions to increase production.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Help is appreciated Mr. Godbole. Thank you.

629 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pariNAmshAstra


Explanation:
ergo = mhanun according to S.V. Sohoni's English to Marathi dictionary. Nomics is science.

I'd like you ppl's comments on it.

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Karambelkar: In my view Karyabhyas means workstudy. I think ergonomics is karyanukulatecha abhyas
119 days