KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Other

welcome

Marathi translation: "AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Marathi translation:"AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE"
Entered by: preeti_k

00:17 Jan 24, 2002
English to Marathi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
"AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE"
Explanation:
'AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE' would literally mean that 'you are welcome',if you want to add 'come you are welcome here' then u can say 'YAA AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE'
Selected response from:

preeti_k
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE"preeti_k
4 +1susvagatam or simply svagatam or krupaya aat ya aaple svagat aso
Ravindra Godbole
5Aaple swagat aso !u_m_a
4[come in] Krupayaa aatuyaa, [to a man, in a store] Yaa sahebSerge L


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[come in] Krupayaa aatuyaa, [to a man, in a store] Yaa saheb


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aaple swagat aso !


Explanation:
Welcome is swagat.

u_m_a

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE"


Explanation:
'AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE' would literally mean that 'you are welcome',if you want to add 'come you are welcome here' then u can say 'YAA AAPLE SWAAGAT AAHE'

preeti_k
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amrita raghunandan
77 days
  -> Thank U

agree  chopra_2002
631 days
  -> Thanks

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
susvagatam or simply svagatam or krupaya aat ya aaple svagat aso


Explanation:
there are many ways to welcom in marathias above.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: also correct
631 days