KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Science

phenological

Marathi translation: phenology has nothing to do with remote sensing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phenological
Marathi translation:phenology has nothing to do with remote sensing
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

05:03 Jan 18, 2004
English to Marathi translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: phenological
remote sensing
ng
phenology has nothing to do with remote sensing
Explanation:
It is a science wich deals with climate and periodic biological phenomena (as bird migration or plant flowering).
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2phenology has nothing to do with remote sensing
Ravindra Godbole
4naisargikghatanashaastra
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phenology has nothing to do with remote sensing


Explanation:
It is a science wich deals with climate and periodic biological phenomena (as bird migration or plant flowering).


    websters dictionary
Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
45 mins

agree  Arun Singh: I feel that it could be related with Satellite remote sensing
6 days

724 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naisargikghatanashaastra


Explanation:
According to famous dictionarist M.V. Sohoni phenomenal = naisargik ghatana ke sambandh mein therefore phenology can be naisargikghatana shaastra (The science of natural incidents)

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 34