KudoZ home » English to Navajo » Other

Dancing Lion

Navajo translation: NASH-DOIE-TSO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dancing Lion
Navajo translation:NASH-DOIE-TSO
Entered by: Will Matter

23:00 Nov 7, 2003
English to Navajo translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dancing Lion
As a name
Deborah
NASH-DOIE-TSO
Explanation:
Found this in a declassified copy of the Navajo Code Talkers Dictionary at www.history.navy.mil/faqs/faq61-4.htm. so i agree with Dans answer.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NASH-DOIE-TSO
Daniel Mencher
5NASH-DOIE-TSOWill Matter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NASH-DOIE-TSO


Explanation:
That's the word for lion, but I cannot find "dancing". Apparently, there is only one functioning online Navajo dictionay. However, I think that I'd have trouble anyway because a Navajo grammar stated that there are hundreds of forms for each verb, even a multitude of stems and places for up to 10 prefixes at a time on each. Since "dancing" is a derivative of the verb "to dance", I doubt that any dictionary would be of much help.

Anyway, I hope this is of some help.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
788 days
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NASH-DOIE-TSO


Explanation:
Found this in a declassified copy of the Navajo Code Talkers Dictionary at www.history.navy.mil/faqs/faq61-4.htm. so i agree with Dans answer.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish