KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Accounting

cash margin

Norwegian translation: dekningsbidrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash margin
Norwegian translation:dekningsbidrag
Entered by: Thomas Deschington

13:49 Jan 10, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: cash margin
Setningen er
"Best prices result in high GP% and cash margin for company X".

GP% er gross profit %, altså bruttofortjeneste i prosent / bruttofortjenesteprosent.

Jeg har funnet en engelsk definsjon av cash margin:
"'cash margin' = gross margin - variable costs - fixed costs, before tax and overhead charges"

Forsøkte meg på "kontantmargin", men det er ikke akkurat utbredt...
Thomas Deschington
Poland
dekningsbidrag per enhet
Explanation:
Jeg tror "cash" i "cash margin" bare betyr at marginen måles i pengeverdier, ikke i prosentverdier. Iht til ref. 1 under vil da "cash margin" tilsvare "dekningsbidrag per enhet".

Ref 1: "cash margin" the difference in cash terms between the sales price and the costs directly attributable to the product sold"

Ref 2: "Dekningsbidrag per enhet=salgspris-variable kostnader"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk igjen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kontantkrav
brigidm
3dekningsbidrag per enhet
Bjørnar Magnussen
1bruttogevinstme.translation


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontantkrav


Explanation:
The only hit I managed to find gave this Swedish translation. see link. Don't know if it helps.


    Reference: http://www.energymarketsinspectorate.se/upload/Rapporter/El/...
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Brigid, but I don't think that's the one here. I understand kontantkrav as a security someone has to pay in order to get a loan f.eks.

Asker: Hi, Brigid. Thanks for the comments at the top. I also gathered they have to be the same by comparing definitions. Cappelens økonomoske ordbok says dekningsbidrag for contrib. margin.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bruttogevinst


Explanation:
I fölge def. blir det jo da inntekter (GP) - kostnader = gevinst för skatt
(brutto) = bruttogevinst??? Men jeg vet ikke om dette er en korrekt betegnelse.
Hilsen,
Malte

Example sentence(s):
  • ...förer til hög bruttofortjeneste og hög bruttogevinst.
me.translation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Definisjonen sier "gross margin", ikke "gross profit" :-) Dessuten er ikke bruttogevinst noe utbredt økonomisk uttrykk på norsk. Brukes noe på dansk og i forbindelse med premier (lotterier osv.).


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dekningsbidrag per enhet


Explanation:
Jeg tror "cash" i "cash margin" bare betyr at marginen måles i pengeverdier, ikke i prosentverdier. Iht til ref. 1 under vil da "cash margin" tilsvare "dekningsbidrag per enhet".

Ref 1: "cash margin" the difference in cash terms between the sales price and the costs directly attributable to the product sold"

Ref 2: "Dekningsbidrag per enhet=salgspris-variable kostnader"


    Reference: http://www.britvic.com/Glossary.aspx
    srv4.zetta.no/www-samlaget-no/_upl/bilete/modell_for_resultatbudsjett.xls
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Takk igjen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeg tror også "cash" bare betyr "penger" i motsetning til prosent (som eventuelt blir dekningsgrad, da). Holder en knapp på denne så lenge. Takker!