KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Accounting

Discretionary cash flow

Norwegian translation: fri kontantstrøm


11:55 Nov 7, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Kvartalsrapport
English term or phrase: Discretionary cash flow
Bruk: Discretionary cash flow for the period grew to.... (sammenlignet med samme periode i fjor)
torb
Norway
Norwegian translation:fri kontantstrøm
Explanation:
Sammenligne disse definisjonene med den engelske definisjonen på "Discretionary cash flow":

Fri kontantstrøm er den kontantstrømmen som er til overs når en bedrift har finansiert alle prosjekter med positiv nåverdi.
http://home.bi.no/fgl99012/strategi3/manu/RevidertManuskript...

Fri kontantstrøm=Inntekter-kostnader-investeringer.
www.npd.no/NR/rdonlyres/39DD3232-A63B-4914-995B-D02F370194D...
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fri kontantstrøm
Bjørnar Magnussen
3 +1overskytende kontantstrøm
MortenS
3DCF
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discretionary cash flow
DCF


Explanation:
Tror ikke vi har noe norsk ord for dette, og ser at DCF brukes. Ser at dette begrepet ikke må forveksles med "vanlig" kontantstrøm:

A typical DCF calculation might look something like this:

Net Income

+ Depreciation

+ Equipment Lease Payments (if leases are paid off at/by sale date)

+ Lease Payments on Owner’s Mercedes

+ Interest (if the debt isn’t assumed)

+ Owner’s Salary or Manager’s Salary (if the new owner will take the manager’s place)

+ Payroll taxes on Owner’s (and/or displaced manager’s) Salary

- Cost of new employee to replace one of the two former owners

- Increase in rent

= DCF


    Reference: http://www.evancarmichael.com/Franchises/714/What-is-Discret...
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discretionary cash flow
overskytende kontantstrøm


Explanation:
Jeg har sett dette utrykket bli brukt

MortenS
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discretionary cash flow
fri kontantstrøm


Explanation:
Sammenligne disse definisjonene med den engelske definisjonen på "Discretionary cash flow":

Fri kontantstrøm er den kontantstrømmen som er til overs når en bedrift har finansiert alle prosjekter med positiv nåverdi.
http://home.bi.no/fgl99012/strategi3/manu/RevidertManuskript...

Fri kontantstrøm=Inntekter-kostnader-investeringer.
www.npd.no/NR/rdonlyres/39DD3232-A63B-4914-995B-D02F370194D...

Bjørnar Magnussen
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 56