KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Accounting

fringe & overhead rates

Norwegian translation: satser for tilleggsgodtgjørelser og faste kostnader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fringe & overhead rates
Norwegian translation:satser for tilleggsgodtgjørelser og faste kostnader
Entered by: Robert Rygnestad

13:48 Nov 15, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: fringe & overhead rates
revisjon og regnskap.

Examine time & wage, materials, fringe & overhead rates Q2
Robert Rygnestad
satser for tilleggsgodtgjørelser og faste kostnader
Explanation:
Går ut fra at dette er noe forkortet:

fringe benefits betegnes på norsk som regel som tilleggsgodtgjørelser, eller frynsegoder, f. eks. fri telfon, aviser etc., mens overhead costs kan oversettes med faste eller indirekte kostnader, f.eks. husleie, støm, telefon etc., devs. produksjonsuavhengige kostnader.
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
Takker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2satser for tilleggsgodtgjørelser og faste kostnader
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4prosentandel sosiale utgifter og indirekte kostnader
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satser for tilleggsgodtgjørelser og faste kostnader


Explanation:
Går ut fra at dette er noe forkortet:

fringe benefits betegnes på norsk som regel som tilleggsgodtgjørelser, eller frynsegoder, f. eks. fri telfon, aviser etc., mens overhead costs kan oversettes med faste eller indirekte kostnader, f.eks. husleie, støm, telefon etc., devs. produksjonsuavhengige kostnader.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Takker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
1 hr

agree  Mari Noller
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosentandel sosiale utgifter og indirekte kostnader


Explanation:
"Fringe rate" er sykepenger, arbeidsgiveravgift osv. målt som en prosentandel av lønnen. Disse kostnadene går ofte under fellesbetegnelsen "sosiale utgifter".

Fringe Rate %: Represents the Department’s percentage charges for the following benefits: pension, health benefits including prescription drug and dental care program, workers compensation temporary disability insurance, unused sick leave and FICA
http://www.state.nj.us/dep/srp/directbilling/sampleinvoice/n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 18:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRINGE RATES
INTRODUCTION
Fringe rates refer to the employer's share of payroll taxes which include social security (FICA), state unemployment insurance (SUI) and federal unemployment insurance (FUI); property damage and public liability insurance; workers' compensation insurance; and where applicable, vacation and holiday pay and contributions to pension and welfare funds.

Generally, the fringe rate is determined as a percentage of the employee's gross wages and paid directly to the appropriate
tax agency, insurance carrier and guild or union trust fund.
2008 PAYROLL TAXES Paid by employer on behalf of employee in addition to gross wages.
http://forums.creativecow.net/readpost/17/862449

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 56