KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Advertising / Public Relations

cross-kart

Norwegian translation: ATV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-kart
Norwegian translation:ATV

18:28 Dec 3, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: cross-kart
We will provide you with a great adventurous time in Sweden’s far north combining the traditional snow bound activities of dog sledging and snowmobiling with the rather more unique thrill of ice driving on a solidly frozen lake before trading in the car for a cross-kart.
Helene1974
United States
ATV
Explanation:
Sounds to me like a (cute) name for what is known in the industry as an All Terrain Vehicle - kind of like a four-wheeled motocross bike.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crosskartnoned
3ATV
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ATV


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a (cute) name for what is known in the industry as an All Terrain Vehicle - kind of like a four-wheeled motocross bike.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crosskart


Explanation:
Innarbeidet uttrykk i motorkretser. Minner mer om en litt forvokst go-kart enn en ATV, med veltebur og sikkerhetsseler. Høy fart.


    Reference: http://www.crosskart.com
noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4