KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

Wolf sister

Norwegian translation: Wolf søster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wolf sister
Norwegian translation:Wolf søster
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:37 Dec 1, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Wolf sister
a discriptive phrase to add as a surname to a role-play character
Jo Mcconnell
Wolf søster
Explanation:
or
Ulvens søster (The wolf's sister)
or
Skjørtejegerens syster (The womanizer's sister)

sister = søster
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I did like the response by Tore too and his word "Ulvesostra"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ulvesøster
Tore Bjerkek
4see commentsTone Wittmann
3 +1Wolf søster
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wolf søster


Explanation:
or
Ulvens søster (The wolf's sister)
or
Skjørtejegerens syster (The womanizer's sister)

sister = søster



    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
I did like the response by Tore too and his word "Ulvesostra"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tone Wittmann: I would go for the answer "Ulvens søster" or "ulvessøstra"
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ulvesøster


Explanation:
Mowgli from the Jungle Books became an 'ulvebror'. A female litter mate would be an 'ulvesøster'.

http://a1604.g.akamai.net/7/1604/1572/9480e5301e0f76/www.dis...


    Reference: http://www.dagbladet.no/kultur/2001/11/04/292873.html
    Reference: http://a1604.g.akamai.net/7/1604/1572/9480e5301e0f76/www.dis...
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 884

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comments


Explanation:
Hello !

I misspelled my comment when agreeing with Mats so here another try:

I would suggest I would go for the answer "Ulvens søster" or "ulvesøstra"

Good luck !

Give Mats the points !

Greetings from Tone

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 28