KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

kiss of death

Norwegian translation: Judaskyss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiss of death
Norwegian translation:Judaskyss
Entered by: Anna Tostrup Worsley

23:50 Jan 8, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: kiss of death
kiss of death

I felt the kiss of death before it truely came.
clark
"judaskyss" or "nådestøt"
Explanation:
"Judaskyss" (Judaskiss) is very direct, and not as subtle as the ST.
"Nådestøt" (the final blow) would probably ble more idiomatic, Fx. "Jeg kjente nådestøtet før det traff" - you change the imagery, but the artistic impact is preserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 07:18:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, but I don\'t know old norse :-) Maybe some of the other translators here have studied it? - Good luck!
Selected response from:

Anna Tostrup Worsley
Grading comment
thank you for answering this. I was looking for old norse translations but the closest translation sites I could find only translated into norweigan. Was wondering if the words you gave also are the same for old norse, if you know though. thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dødsbud (Norw) =dauða fylgja (Old Norse),
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 -1"judaskyss" or "nådestøt"Anna Tostrup Worsley


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"judaskyss" or "nådestøt"


Explanation:
"Judaskyss" (Judaskiss) is very direct, and not as subtle as the ST.
"Nådestøt" (the final blow) would probably ble more idiomatic, Fx. "Jeg kjente nådestøtet før det traff" - you change the imagery, but the artistic impact is preserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 07:18:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, but I don\'t know old norse :-) Maybe some of the other translators here have studied it? - Good luck!

Anna Tostrup Worsley
Grading comment
thank you for answering this. I was looking for old norse translations but the closest translation sites I could find only translated into norweigan. Was wondering if the words you gave also are the same for old norse, if you know though. thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Judaskyss certainly doesn't mean the kiss of death, but rather "kiss of betrayal". Kiss of death would be "dødskysset" which finds a lot of literary refs. don't use Biblical terms without knowing the exact meaningdo
20 days
  -> Sjekk evt en ordbok eller to:Judaskyss: "forrædersk handling under skinn av vennskap"(ref Norsk ordbok- kunnskapsforlaget). Som stemmer merkelig godt med betydningen for "kiss of death"(ref.Oxford Concise):"an apparently friendly act which causes ruin":)

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dødsbud (Norw) =dauða fylgja (Old Norse),


Explanation:
literally "a death fetch".
Refs to Juda obvouisly didn't exist during the Old-Norse period, but this reference has a clear connection with Norse mythology.
Tip. Next time ask for the Icelandic translation rather than the Norwegian of you're looking for Old Norse. Very few Norwegians actually studied old Norse, while in Iceland the situation is different and the language is also much closer.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332