KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

I think you are beautiful

Norwegian translation: Jeg synes du er vakker.


21:21 Jan 28, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I think you are beautiful
The person I am looking at is good looking.
Jorge Delgado
Norwegian translation:Jeg synes du er vakker.
Explanation:
directly translated
Selected response from:

Elaine Scholpp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Jeg synes du er vakker.
Elaine Scholpp
5Jeg synes du er skjønn!
Sven Petersson
4 -1Jeg mener du er vakker
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jeg mener du er vakker


Explanation:
None


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  karianne: you can't use "mener" for "think" in this case!
9 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jeg synes du er vakker.


Explanation:
directly translated

Elaine Scholpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: "synes" er best, ja
3 mins

agree  Espen Samuelsen: Most correct one, although "Jeg synes du er skjønn!" is also used some places in Norway.
59 mins

agree  Erling Dugan: Another word that could be used for beautiful is "pen" (pretty)
1 hr

agree  Per Arlov
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg synes du er skjønn!


Explanation:
Implicit in answer!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4