KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

In your darkest days will you see light

Norwegian translation: i dine mørkeste øyeblikk vil du se lys


20:44 Jan 31, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: In your darkest days will you see light
Again this is a saying that I would like to use for an art project
Matthew Brandenburg
Norwegian translation:i dine mørkeste øyeblikk vil du se lys
Explanation:
or: "i dine mørkeste øyeblikk vil lyset skinne gjennom"
I've substituted your "darkest days" for the Norwegian version of "in your darkest moments" which in Norwegian is both more poetic and has a nicer ring to it.

The second alternative actually reads "in your darkest moments light will shine through"
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i dine mørkeste øyeblikk vil du se lys
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4I dine mørkeste dager vil du se lys.
Elaine Scholpp


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I dine mørkeste dager vil du se lys.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 14:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a direct (and just fine) translation. It could be more poetic, yes, but then it could be more poetic in English as well.

Elaine Scholpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i dine mørkeste øyeblikk vil du se lys


Explanation:
or: "i dine mørkeste øyeblikk vil lyset skinne gjennom"
I've substituted your "darkest days" for the Norwegian version of "in your darkest moments" which in Norwegian is both more poetic and has a nicer ring to it.

The second alternative actually reads "in your darkest moments light will shine through"


Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Arlov
4 hrs

agree  Erling Dugan
6 hrs