How do you say servant

Norwegian translation: tjener

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servant
Norwegian translation:tjener
Entered by: Lars Finsen

19:34 Jan 29, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: How do you say servant
someone who serves others
tjener
Explanation:
none needed - the words are equivalent.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tjener
Lars Finsen
5 -1tjenestepike/tjenestegutt
Marit Brevik


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tjener


Explanation:
none needed - the words are equivalent.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Scholpp
4 days

agree  heiaamot
7 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tjenestepike/tjenestegutt


Explanation:
a servant would be a tjenestejente/-gutt depending on the servants gender. these terms ccan also be used for a farm-hand or other forms of menial employment.


    native norwegian
Marit Brevik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  heiaamot: It's politically incorrect to imply gender, unless the text is very archaic
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search