KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

Greetings

Norwegian translation: Julehilsen


17:31 Dec 18, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Greetings
Wish less than all that fullfil your holiday with join and happiness.
Merry X'mas and a happy new year
Pim
Norwegian translation:Julehilsen
Explanation:
Har føyd til jule- på grunn av at det klart kommer fram at i denne sammenhengen er det en julehilsen.
Selected response from:

uranus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Julehilsenuranus
4Hilsener
Vedis Bjørndal
3hilsning/ gratulasjon
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Julehilsen


Explanation:
Har føyd til jule- på grunn av at det klart kommer fram at i denne sammenhengen er det en julehilsen.

uranus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geir Vikan
22 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hilsener


Explanation:
Alt.: Hilsninger.
OBS! I don't think it is common to use this word alone as a heading in Norwegian.

It would be OK, though, if you put name of the holiday in question in front of it - i.e. "Julehilsener/julehilsen" - which fits in this context.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 259

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilsning/ gratulasjon


Explanation:
En god/ gledelig jul. Hope it helps. Good luck, Pim!
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud) ISBN 82-02-02257

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22