KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reciprocating internal combustion engine

Norwegian translation: stempelmotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reciprocating internal combustion engine
Norwegian translation:stempelmotor
Entered by: anebjordal

15:12 Aug 14, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: reciprocating internal combustion engine
Noen som vet hva slags motor dette er?
anebjordal
Ecuador
stempelmotor
Explanation:
internal combustion engine = forbrenningsmotor

reciprocating = noe som går fram og tilbake, eller opp og ned.

A reciprocating engine, also often known as a piston engine, is a heat engine that uses one or more reciprocating pistons to convert pressure into a rotating motion. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reciprocating_engine)

Med en vanlig stempelmotor (reciprocating engine) (http://home.online.no/~skmyren/fly_og_luftfart/100/skyvekraf...




Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, Ivan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stempelmotor
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
5 -1boksermotor
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boksermotor


Explanation:
Skal du ha med hele definisjonen blir det noe slikt som intern forbrenningsmotor med motstående sylindre anbrakt på hver sin side overfor veivakselen, men boksermotor holder for de fleste. VW (bobla), Porsche, Panhard og i senere tid Subaru er kjente forkjempere for boksermotoren, som i likhet med 60 graders V-6 og 90 graders V-8 er nærmest å være i naturlig balanse gjennom hele forbrenningsforløpet.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: Boxer eller Flat engine, mener nok du Per: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boxer_engine
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stempelmotor


Explanation:
internal combustion engine = forbrenningsmotor

reciprocating = noe som går fram og tilbake, eller opp og ned.

A reciprocating engine, also often known as a piston engine, is a heat engine that uses one or more reciprocating pistons to convert pressure into a rotating motion. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reciprocating_engine)

Med en vanlig stempelmotor (reciprocating engine) (http://home.online.no/~skmyren/fly_og_luftfart/100/skyvekraf...






Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, Ivan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: Dette er korrekt. Se også norsk utgave av 1. referanse over: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stempelmotor
15 hrs