International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

main frame

Norwegian translation: chassis, ramme, understell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main frame
Norwegian translation:chassis, ramme, understell
Entered by: Lars Finsen

10:20 Apr 1, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: main frame
Hva er main frame i bilkonstruksjoner. Chassis?

Dette hører kanskje innunder 'easy', men jeg er helt på jordet i bilteknikk. Skjønner ikke hvorfor de sender meg dette her.
Lars Finsen
Chassis, ramme, understell
Explanation:
"Main frame" brukes ikke i America. "Høres ut som en dårlig tekst", sier min Amerikanske kilde.
Man sier "chassis" eller "frame".
Selected response from:

Amber Intl.
Grading comment
Vel, det finnes andre som prater engelsk enn de som bor i "America". Men såvidt jeg kan forstå, må svaret være riktig.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chassis, ramme, understell
Amber Intl.
4 +1hovedramme
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hovedramme


Explanation:
i motsetning til subframe, som gjerne er en hjelperamme.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Kontekst???? Toyota sier: MR2 har også en forsterket hovedramme omgitt av seksjoner. I tillegg er tverrbjelker og forsterkninger plassert optimalt i forhold til å beskytte best mulig.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chassis, ramme, understell


Explanation:
"Main frame" brukes ikke i America. "Høres ut som en dårlig tekst", sier min Amerikanske kilde.
Man sier "chassis" eller "frame".

Amber Intl.
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Vel, det finnes andre som prater engelsk enn de som bor i "America". Men såvidt jeg kan forstå, må svaret være riktig.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liss Myrås
22 mins

neutral  Tore Bjerkek: For a stronger body frame, the one-piece bumper is bolted onto the main structure and welded to the truck chassis mainframe. *Canadian source* http://www.commercialbody.com/aluminum.htm
12 hrs

neutral  Trond Ruud: Main frame betegner vanligvis en gammeldags, stor datamaskin ("IBM main frames")
23 hrs