KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Bus/Financial

equity compensation

Norwegian translation: godtgjørelser i form av aksjer og opsjoner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity compensation
Norwegian translation:godtgjørelser i form av aksjer og opsjoner
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

17:52 Jan 31, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: equity compensation
Document that is offering their employees an stock option plan
Erling Dugan
United States
godtgjørelser i form av aksjer og opsjoner
Explanation:
This British underlines

The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) is facing a tough fight over its plans to adopt new accounting rules that would require companies to record the cost of equity-based compensation paid employees, and outside contractors and consultants in their income statements....

This means that equity comprices both shares and buying options and should therefore be spelled out in the translation.. even if the result is rather long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 08:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lost part of the text in my note, Here it is:
“Companies often issue shares or share options to employees or other parties. Share schemes are now a common feature of employee remuneration, not just for directors and senior executives, but for many other employees as well. Some companies issue shares or share options to pay suppliers, such as suppliers of professional services.


Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4godtgjørelser i form av aksjer og opsjoner
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4opsjonsplan
Tore Bjerkek
3aksjegodtgjørelseanebjordal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aksjegodtgjørelse


Explanation:
eventuelt:
stamaksjegodtgjørelse
godtgjørelse i form av ordinære aksjer

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opsjonsplan


Explanation:

F.eks.
18. mai 2000 vedtok generalforsamlingen en ny opsjonsplan for styrets medlemmer og
en fullmakt for opsjoner til ansatte og styremedlemmer. Det vedtatte
opsjonsprogrammet innebærer at hvert styremedlem gis rett til å tegne inntil 50.000
aksjer i Ocean Rig ASA til kurs NOK 46,05.

http://reports.huginonline.com/787329.pdf


    Reference: http://reports.huginonline.com/787329.pdf
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: in this text nothing sais that it's share options and not shares that are being offered. However still claim that context is a musts
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
godtgjørelser i form av aksjer og opsjoner


Explanation:
This British underlines

The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) is facing a tough fight over its plans to adopt new accounting rules that would require companies to record the cost of equity-based compensation paid employees, and outside contractors and consultants in their income statements....

This means that equity comprices both shares and buying options and should therefore be spelled out in the translation.. even if the result is rather long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 08:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lost part of the text in my note, Here it is:
“Companies often issue shares or share options to employees or other parties. Share schemes are now a common feature of employee remuneration, not just for directors and senior executives, but for many other employees as well. Some companies issue shares or share options to pay suppliers, such as suppliers of professional services.





    Reference: http://www.fed.org/onlinemag/dec01/international.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332