International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Business/Commerce (general)

parts consignment

Norwegian translation: reservedeler i konsignasjon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parts consignment
Norwegian translation:reservedeler i konsignasjon
Entered by: Thomas Deschington

18:35 Mar 19, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: parts consignment
"Adopt all customer data in the system and print them all, including your parts consignment"

Dette er fra et datasystem for bilforhandlere.

Reservedelsforsendelse? Reservedelslevering?
Thomas Deschington
Poland
reservedeler i konsignasjon
Explanation:
Jeg tror det betyr at forhandleren har stående et lager med deler som eies av leverandøren. Forhandleren betaler bare for det som blir solgt. Slik sikrer leverandøren at bilkundene har tilgang på deler, og forhandleren slipper å binde opp kapital.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Dette var et nytt uttrykk for meg, men dette ser ut til å stemme meget bra. Hjertelig!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reservedeler i konsignasjon
Bjørnar Magnussen
3reservedelsforsendelse
Ivar Danielsen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reservedelsforsendelse


Explanation:
Dette sitatet ser ut til å passe godt med "reservedelsforsendelse":
"ROVER SD1
Parts Consignment from India
It’s been rumoured and talked about for years.
A massive consignment of Rover SD1 parts tucked away in warehouses atStandard Motor Products of India for the last 20 years, untouched".


    Reference: http://www.rimmerbros.co.uk/rimmer/rover/sd1_india/intro
    Reference: http://duncanaviationparts.com/Consignment.html
Ivar Danielsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reservedeler i konsignasjon


Explanation:
Jeg tror det betyr at forhandleren har stående et lager med deler som eies av leverandøren. Forhandleren betaler bare for det som blir solgt. Slik sikrer leverandøren at bilkundene har tilgang på deler, og forhandleren slipper å binde opp kapital.

Example sentence(s):
  • Consignment: The placing of goods by the owner of the goods (the consignor) on the premises of another company (the consignee).

    Reference: http://www.accd.edu/sac/slac/ppointshows/acct/glossary/c.htm
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Dette var et nytt uttrykk for meg, men dette ser ut til å stemme meget bra. Hjertelig!