KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Business/Commerce (general)

putting your money where your mouth is

Norwegian translation: stå for det man sier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putting your money where your mouth is
Norwegian translation:stå for det man sier
Entered by: Vibeke Koehler

18:39 Nov 13, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: putting your money where your mouth is
"What it boils down to really is a matter of credibility - about putting your money where your mouth is."

Denne har jeg ikke vært borti før.
Har vi et tilsvarende fast uttrykk på norsk som kan brukes, eller er det mer rett fram her?
Vibeke Koehler
Norway
stå for det man sier
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-13 18:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about putting your money where your mouth is
-om å stå for det man sier
-om å kunne stå for det man sier
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Takk! Funker supert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stå for det man sier
Egil Presttun
3la handling følge ordIngrid Thorbjørnsrud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stå for det man sier


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-13 18:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about putting your money where your mouth is
-om å stå for det man sier
-om å kunne stå for det man sier


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Takk! Funker supert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: http://googolplex.cuna.org/15378/5spot/story.html?doc_id=37
16 mins

agree  Mari Noller: Det går det an å si ja
17 mins

agree  Per Bergvall
52 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la handling følge ord


Explanation:
Hvis du er ute etter et uttrykk, kan du kanskje bruke dette.

Example sentence(s):
  • Så takk til statsråd Helga Pedersen for å la handling følge ord.
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk, det var et godt alternativ.