KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Business/Commerce (general)

olive oil mill

Norwegian translation: olivenpresse


23:34 Apr 3, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: olive oil mill
In a decription of an Italian palace. It refers to the place where oil was produced.
Gloria Pérez
Norwegian translation:olivenpresse
Explanation:
Et alternativ. Mer vanlig, innbiller jeg meg.
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
After looking around and around I have finally decided for this answer. Thank U very much to U both! Nice Easter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2olivenoljemølle
Sigbjørn Hovda
4olivenpressenoned


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olivenoljemølle


Explanation:
oil mill = oljemølle and olive oil = olivenolje, so then the word would be "olivenoljemølle". With search on Google it also gives several results.

"På veien kan dere for eksempel besøke olivenoljemølle og ”santon”-museum. Overnatting på samme hotell. 25 km (kan kortes ned), men +7 km, dersom man vil besøke Baux de Provence."

"Det dreier seg om en veldig spesiell bygning – en olivenoljemølle fra 1700 tallet – et stykke historie som vitner om jordbrukshistorien til det korsikanske høylandet. Møllen ble drevet av vannkraft og har stort hjul."



    Reference: http://www.transprovence.no/barn.htm
    Reference: http://husiprovence.ifrance.com/husiprovence/lemoulinno.htm
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijer
7 hrs

agree  Shaun Friel
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olivenpresse


Explanation:
Et alternativ. Mer vanlig, innbiller jeg meg.

noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
After looking around and around I have finally decided for this answer. Thank U very much to U both! Nice Easter.