KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

slurried

Norwegian translation: blandet til slurry


15:57 Aug 6, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: slurried
Kontekst:
The concentrated material was slurried in CH3CN and TFA was added to afford a solution.
anebjordal
Ecuador
Norwegian translation:blandet til slurry
Explanation:
Slurry brukes på norsk (mange webtreff), men 'slurried' er vanskelig å oversette.

Riktignok er slurry en slags velling, men assosiasjonen til tynn, spiselig grøt (Asbjørnsen og Moe) er vel for sterk til at velling erstatter slurry.

Fra webreferansen:

slurry - a suspension of insoluble particles (as plaster of paris or lime or clay etc.) usually in water.

suspension - a mixture in which fine particles are suspended in a fluid where they are supported by buoyancy
Selected response from:

Tor G Jensen
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blandet til slurry
Tor G Jensen
4vellet
Per Riise


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vellet


Explanation:
slurry=velling. Det ser ut som om det er snakk om en oppløsning hvor ingredienser blir blandet/vellet inn.

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blandet til slurry


Explanation:
Slurry brukes på norsk (mange webtreff), men 'slurried' er vanskelig å oversette.

Riktignok er slurry en slags velling, men assosiasjonen til tynn, spiselig grøt (Asbjørnsen og Moe) er vel for sterk til at velling erstatter slurry.

Fra webreferansen:

slurry - a suspension of insoluble particles (as plaster of paris or lime or clay etc.) usually in water.

suspension - a mixture in which fine particles are suspended in a fluid where they are supported by buoyancy



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/slurry
Tor G Jensen
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.