KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers: Software

law enforcement official

Norwegian translation: lovmyndighet


04:08 Feb 16, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programvare lisens
English term or phrase: law enforcement official
"law enforcement official", er dette bare politimyndighet, eller er det noen som har ett bedre forslag? (det er sent, og hjernen er grøt....) Det er snakk om at xxxx vil legge frem personlig info. til " law enforcement official" hvis forespurt......
Cecilie Brauer
Norwegian translation:lovmyndighet
Explanation:
"Law enforcement" handler om hele strafferettsapparatet (ref 1). Jeg foreslår å oversette med "lovmyndighet" (ref 2) eller "lovhåndhevende myndighet" (ref 3).

Ref 1: "Definitions of law enforcement official
An officer or employee of any agency or authority of the United States, Pennsylvania or a political subdivision of a state who is empowered by law to investigate or conduct an official inquiry into a potential violation of law, and to prosecute or otherwise conduct a criminal, civil or administrative proceeding arising from an alleged violation of law."
(www.dpw.state.pa.us/General/HIPPAPrivacy/003670787.htm)

Ref 2: "Glomdalsmuseet vil fullt ut samarbeide med enhver lovmyndighet eller rettskjennelse" (http://museumsnett.no/glomdalsmuseet/html/romani/latjo-drom/...

Ref 3: "sanofi-aventis vil fullt ut rette seg etter enhver lovhåndhevende myndighet eller domstolsbeslutning" (http://www.sanofi-aventis.no/live/no/no/layout.jsp?scat=A87C...

Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk skal du ha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3politi-tjenesteman
Charlesp
2lovmyndighet
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politi-tjenesteman


Explanation:

(note to politimyndighet - But don't arrest me if I spelled it wrong by putting the - in there unnecessarily.)

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Deschington: No - in there.
2 hrs
  -> yea, I sort of knew that, and sort of knew I would be punished for that.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lovmyndighet


Explanation:
"Law enforcement" handler om hele strafferettsapparatet (ref 1). Jeg foreslår å oversette med "lovmyndighet" (ref 2) eller "lovhåndhevende myndighet" (ref 3).

Ref 1: "Definitions of law enforcement official
An officer or employee of any agency or authority of the United States, Pennsylvania or a political subdivision of a state who is empowered by law to investigate or conduct an official inquiry into a potential violation of law, and to prosecute or otherwise conduct a criminal, civil or administrative proceeding arising from an alleged violation of law."
(www.dpw.state.pa.us/General/HIPPAPrivacy/003670787.htm)

Ref 2: "Glomdalsmuseet vil fullt ut samarbeide med enhver lovmyndighet eller rettskjennelse" (http://museumsnett.no/glomdalsmuseet/html/romani/latjo-drom/...

Ref 3: "sanofi-aventis vil fullt ut rette seg etter enhver lovhåndhevende myndighet eller domstolsbeslutning" (http://www.sanofi-aventis.no/live/no/no/layout.jsp?scat=A87C...



Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Takk skal du ha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: interesting comment and observation, and entirely correct, that not all "Law enforcement officers" are policemen. However even those who are "peace officers" but not policemen, have full police powers. Even those enforcing civil/administrative matters h
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I am not disagreeing with you, just beeing cantankerous:)