KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers (general)

This message may not be displayed depending on the product.

Norwegian translation: Avhengig av produkt, kan det skje at denne melding ikke vises.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
Norwegian translation:Avhengig av produkt, kan det skje at denne melding ikke vises.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

05:42 Jan 13, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
radak
Avhengig av produkt, kan det skje at denne melding ikke vises.
Explanation:
Ingen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Det kan hende denne meldingen ikke vises, avhengig av produktet.Lars Sørbotten
4 +2Avhengig av produkt, kan det skje at denne melding ikke vises.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avhengig av produkt, kan det skje at denne melding ikke vises.


Explanation:
Ingen


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Norwegian friends+Kunnskapsorlaget no-en-no
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: nice effort; although I'd prefer "...denne meldingen..."
58 mins
  -> "nice effort" !? Slightly condescending, eh?

agree  Erling Dugan: agree with Eivind
2 days 11 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Det kan hende denne meldingen ikke vises, avhengig av produktet.


Explanation:
Jeg ville snudd setningen denne veien, og jeg ville brukt "hende" eller "være" i stedet for "skje". Hvis dette er et dataprodukt (programvare), ville jeg eventuelt lagt til "du bruker", "du installerer" eller "du har kjøpt" eller lignende på slutten av setningen, for å gjøre det klart hvilket produkt du snakker om.

Lars Sørbotten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsteinbiff
4 hrs

agree  Elaine Scholpp: definitely the most accurate
2 days 20 hrs