KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers (general)

color enhancement

Norwegian translation: fargeforsterkning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color enhancement
Norwegian translation:fargeforsterkning
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:23 Oct 22, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: color enhancement
Adjust color enhancement for the best performance of your monitor.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
fargeforsterkning
Explanation:
I've seen this beeing used (photo technology).
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fargeforsterkningnoned
4 +1fargeforbedring
Per Bergvall
5 -1fargeforhøyelseHenning Wallgren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fargeforhøyelse


Explanation:
Juster fargeforhøyelsen for å oppnå best mulig prestasjon på din monitor.

Henning Wallgren
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  onesdal: "forhøyelse" is not really good, and "monitor" is better translated as "skjerm".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fargeforbedring


Explanation:
- seems to be the more common term. Colour enhancement technology is, amazingly, fargeforbedringsteknologi.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onesdal: And the rest: Juster fargeforbedringen for å oppnå best mulig ytelse av skjermen.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fargeforsterkning


Explanation:
I've seen this beeing used (photo technology).

noned
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: fargeforbedring is wrong, even though it's more common. Such things happen unfortunately too often in small languages like Norwegian.
1 hr

agree  Paul Svensson
5 hrs