KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers (general)

Adjust the location of screen

Norwegian translation: Juster dialogboksplasseringen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the location of screen
Norwegian translation:Juster dialogboksplasseringen
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

04:00 Oct 24, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the location of screen
One more, plllllease!
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Juster skjermplasseringen
Explanation:
Assuming this screen is a physical monitor. If it is a dialog or other element on the computer screen, use Juster dialogboksplasseringen.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Bull
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Juster skjermplasseringen
Elisabeth Bull
4Justere skjermplasseringen
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juster skjermplasseringen


Explanation:
Assuming this screen is a physical monitor. If it is a dialog or other element on the computer screen, use Juster dialogboksplasseringen.

Elisabeth Bull
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Indeed, my first thought was also whther this might e the posistion of say a window or a dialog box on the screen. Context is everything! :)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justere skjermplasseringen


Explanation:
- but please consider whether the meaning should have been "Adjust the position on screen" (justere plasseringen på skjermen), which makes better sense. The normal method of adjusting the position of a screen would be to grab it and yank it in the desired direction...:-)

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 71