KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Construction / Civil Engineering

loop pad

Norwegian translation: hook & loop pad


12:50 Nov 12, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: loop pad
For slipemaskiner. http://www.amazon.com/DEWALT-DW4395-6-Inch-Medium-DW443/dp/B...
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Norwegian translation:hook & loop pad
Explanation:
"Hook & Loop™" ser ut til å være et varemerke. Ser at de oversetter "pad" med pad uten å komme på noe bedre i farten. Kanskje "holder" passer inn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 14:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hook & Loop Velcro® er navnet på varemerket:

Velcro Industries N.V. is a technically-driven, global organization and the industry leader in hook and loop fasteners.

Velcro® Brand Hook and Loop Fasteners are available in sewing and adhesive backed as well as Velcro® Brand ONE-WRAP®, VELSTICK® and more!


Velcro® Brand Hook and Loop Fasteners - a million different applications!

Here are just a few of the Velcro® Brand products we offer. Please inquire for other needs.

VELCRO®, ULTRA-MATE®, ONE-WRAP®, TEXACRO®, VELCOIN®, VELTEX®
are reigistererd trademarks and SPECTRUMTM is a trademark of
Velcro Industries B.Velcro Industries B.V.


Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Takker og bukker :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hook & loop pad
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
2hullskive
NO-EN-DE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hullskive


Explanation:
A la planskive med hull...


    Reference: http://www.asmico.com/Reservedeler.html
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hook & loop pad


Explanation:
"Hook & Loop™" ser ut til å være et varemerke. Ser at de oversetter "pad" med pad uten å komme på noe bedre i farten. Kanskje "holder" passer inn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 14:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hook & Loop Velcro® er navnet på varemerket:

Velcro Industries N.V. is a technically-driven, global organization and the industry leader in hook and loop fasteners.

Velcro® Brand Hook and Loop Fasteners are available in sewing and adhesive backed as well as Velcro® Brand ONE-WRAP®, VELSTICK® and more!


Velcro® Brand Hook and Loop Fasteners - a million different applications!

Here are just a few of the Velcro® Brand products we offer. Please inquire for other needs.

VELCRO®, ULTRA-MATE®, ONE-WRAP®, TEXACRO®, VELCOIN®, VELTEX®
are reigistererd trademarks and SPECTRUMTM is a trademark of
Velcro Industries B.Velcro Industries B.V.





    Reference: http://www.ntt.no/modules/kat/index.php?gruppe=3&op=search
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takker og bukker :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det er nok ikke et varemerke ettersom det er snakk om forskjellige produsenter.

Asker: Velcro selvfølgelig! Da blir jo dette en borrelåsskive :)