KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Education / Pedagogy

internship

Norwegian translation: lærlingplass


14:33 Aug 26, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: internship
What on earth do we term this in Norwegian?
tinaparelius
Canada
Norwegian translation:lærlingplass
Explanation:
Outside the medical and child care fields, lærling is often used for a combined learning/working situation in a number of trades. The trainee would be the lærling; lærlingplass would be the job position.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Har på følelsen at dette er det beste svaret i denne forbindelse. Mange takk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4praksisplass
Harald Roald
3 +1lærlingplass
Per Bergvall
4praktikantplass
brigidm
4turnus(kandidater)
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnus(kandidater)


Explanation:
for med pros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-26 14:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for others praktikanter often applies

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praktikantplass


Explanation:
Depending on the type of internship, of course. The more context you provide, the more help we can give you :-)

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lærlingplass


Explanation:
Outside the medical and child care fields, lærling is often used for a combined learning/working situation in a number of trades. The trainee would be the lærling; lærlingplass would be the job position.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Har på følelsen at dette er det beste svaret i denne forbindelse. Mange takk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Girard-Skarstein: Må si meg enig med Per her!
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praksisplass


Explanation:
det er vel praksisplass dette kalles i disse dager - 44,000 treff på Google


    Reference: http://www.shell.no/home/content/nor/aboutshell/careers/stud...
    Reference: http://www.nav.no/Arbeid/Inkluderende+arbeidsliv/805373265.c...
Harald Roald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)