KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Electronics / Elect Eng

daisy chain

Norwegian translation: serietilkobling


12:09 Aug 26, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: daisy chain
"If multiple devices are connected in a daisy chain, you can ..."
Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Norwegian translation:serietilkobling
Explanation:
A method used to connect devices in a series, one after the other.
www.drcomputer.com/glossary.html

To connect together in a series.
www.iec-usa.com/Browse05/GLSD.html
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
To like gode svar, men får velge den som klarte å svare først :)

Takk begge to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1serietilkobling
Bjørnar Magnussen
3kjedekopling
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serietilkobling


Explanation:
A method used to connect devices in a series, one after the other.
www.drcomputer.com/glossary.html

To connect together in a series.
www.iec-usa.com/Browse05/GLSD.html

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
To like gode svar, men får velge den som klarte å svare først :)

Takk begge to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Waatland: Jeg ville vel valgt "seriekobling" - uten "til" i midten.
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kjedekopling


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 12:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvis flere apparater/enheter er knyttet sammen i en kjedekopling, kan du...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 12:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det går også an å bruke ordet "kjedekobling".

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Litt i overkant ordknapp med forklaringen her - slikt blir det ikke poeng av...:-)
2 mins
  -> Hvis flere apparater/enheter er knyttet sammen i en kjedekopling, kan du