KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Electronics / Elect Eng

earphone chip

Norwegian translation: øretelefonbrikke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earphone chip
Norwegian translation:øretelefonbrikke
Entered by: valhalla55

13:42 Feb 16, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / headphones
English term or phrase: earphone chip
"Earphone chip X 2 (medium size)
Ear pad X 2
Extension cord....." Further down the list it says: "Earphone chip (two chips each for small, medium, and large sizes)"

"Ear pads" are "øreputer" if I am not mistaken, but what are era pads in Norwegian?
valhalla55
øretelefonbrikke
Explanation:
øretelfonbrikke

Fra følgende tekst
Tohoku Pioneer Corporation will release the "SE-CS25" inner-earphones whose earphone chip size can be changed on May 10th. The price is 2,300 yen. Three colors are available: Silver(J1), Black(-J2) and Gold(-J3).

There are "small" and "regular" sized earphone chips inside the container. They can be changed the size to best fit people's ears and make them "gain a comfortable installation experience".

With a target market of males and females in the 25s-30s range, the earphones have a "simple and stylish" design. The weight without the cord is 6g. They use a 13.5mm diameter unit. The driver is rare-earth magnet. Playback frequencies run from 18Hz~22Hz. The impedance is 16 Ohms. Though the standard cord is 50cm long, a 1m extension and spare earpads are included.

..oppfatter jeg at det som Pioneer kaller chips er den rektangulære delen som øretelefonproppenen festes til.

http://www.macoffice.no/kampanjer.html
og
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Tusen takk, Tore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4øretelefonklips
Per Bergvall
3øretelefonbrikke
Tore Bjerkek
3brikke for øretelefonmontanus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
øretelefonklips


Explanation:
Pretty sure it must be earphone clip...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 95

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brikke for øretelefon


Explanation:
"pad" : often the soft "cushion", i.e. the "pute"
which covers the earphone speaker.
"Chip" is an electronic chip, maybe for signal processing,
for instance in the case the equipment is to be used for
persons with hearing disabilities

montanus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
øretelefonbrikke


Explanation:
øretelfonbrikke

Fra følgende tekst
Tohoku Pioneer Corporation will release the "SE-CS25" inner-earphones whose earphone chip size can be changed on May 10th. The price is 2,300 yen. Three colors are available: Silver(J1), Black(-J2) and Gold(-J3).

There are "small" and "regular" sized earphone chips inside the container. They can be changed the size to best fit people's ears and make them "gain a comfortable installation experience".

With a target market of males and females in the 25s-30s range, the earphones have a "simple and stylish" design. The weight without the cord is 6g. They use a 13.5mm diameter unit. The driver is rare-earth magnet. Playback frequencies run from 18Hz~22Hz. The impedance is 16 Ohms. Though the standard cord is 50cm long, a 1m extension and spare earpads are included.

..oppfatter jeg at det som Pioneer kaller chips er den rektangulære delen som øretelefonproppenen festes til.

http://www.macoffice.no/kampanjer.html
og
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tusen takk, Tore.