KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Engineering (general)

impacting (here)

Norwegian translation: slag eller støt


05:51 Aug 31, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / jig saw
English term or phrase: impacting (here)
Kontekst: "Use under maximum working periferal velocity, and avoid impacting on disc."

Setningen før er "Misuse could break the disc or cause death or serious injury" og den etter er "Always use disc guard and protectors for personell."
valhalla55
Norwegian translation:slag eller støt
Explanation:
I slike sammenhenger brukes ofte begge ordene "slag eller støt"
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slag eller støt
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4sammenstøt, annslag, treff, støt, innvirkning, inntrykk, slagkraft
Ulrikke Kase Evensen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slag eller støt


Explanation:
I slike sammenhenger brukes ofte begge ordene "slag eller støt"

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: må ikke utsettes for slag eller støt
14 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE
2 hrs

agree  me.translation
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sammenstøt, annslag, treff, støt, innvirkning, inntrykk, slagkraft


Explanation:
impacting: som du ser er det mange muligheter, men sammenstøt er nok det rette her, lykke til

Ulrikke Kase Evensen
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian