KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Finance (general)

retainer

Norwegian translation: honorar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retainer
Norwegian translation:honorar
Entered by: Ida Eliassen-Coker

13:30 Aug 30, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate Governance
English term or phrase: retainer
Each director is paid a retainer of 50,000 per annum
Ida Eliassen-Coker
honorar
Explanation:
Egentlig forskuddshonorar. Man kan jo si 'fast honorar', men 'honorar' skulle holde i massevis.
Selected response from:

xxxEli Aakre
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1honorarxxxEli Aakre
4(fast) honorar
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorar


Explanation:
Egentlig forskuddshonorar. Man kan jo si 'fast honorar', men 'honorar' skulle holde i massevis.

xxxEli Aakre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fast) honorar


Explanation:
I noen kontekster er "fast" overflødig.

"I tillegg vedtok generalforsamlingen et fast honorar på NOK 250 000 (...)"


    www2.software-innovation.no/ncms.aspx?id=3DA93DB0-055C-4E85-986A-39E747C18B65&menuid=16309
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 318